• News
  • Celebrities
  • Finance
  • Crypto
  • Travel
  • Entertainment
  • Health
  • Others

What To Do If Your Personal Data Has Been Compromised By EasyJet

The proliferation of connected devices, mobile apps, social media, and the internet has given rise to a new digital age. We live in a world where everything is right at our fingertips. However, with so much personal information being shared online and over mobile devices, there is also an increased risk of data breaches and cyberattacks. In fact, it was estimated that by 2021, hackers will have stolen personal information from 21 billion people across the globe. The scope of these attacks goes far beyond just checking someone’s Facebook profile or e-mail account.

If a malicious hacker gets their hands on your personal data, they can do some pretty terrible things with it. They can open new credit cards in your name; take out loans; buy property; apply for jobs in your name; change your address with utility companies; even pretend to be you and send malicious messages to your friends or family members. The result? A significant hit on your reputation, financial strain from clean-up costs, and repair of your reputation, plus a negative impact on any future job prospects because of the permanent record of having been hacked. One example of a recent high-profile data breach is easyJet. Head to EasyJet Data Breach Claim | Get Your Compensation (data-breach.com) if you think you’ve been affected by this data breach.

Contact the Company Where Your Data Was Compromised

The first thing you need to do if you’ve discovered that your data has been compromised or stolen is to contact the company that has been affected. Find out how they discovered the breach, identify which of their systems have been hacked, what personal information was accessed, and what steps they are taking to prevent further data breaches. If you don’t receive a response or aren’t satisfied with their efforts to resolve the incident, you can report the breach to a government agency, such as the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The FTC handles all data breach investigations and enforces security breach notification rules. You can also find out if your state has a separate data breach investigation team.

Check Your Credit Report Regularly

Checking your credit report on a regular basis is an excellent way to catch identity theft early on. Credit monitoring services are a good way to do this but be careful. Some companies promise to monitor your credit report for you, but they may only provide you with a copy of your credit report, which is only one of the three pieces of data that credit bureaus collect when determining your credit score (others are your payment history and the amount of debt you have). Credit monitoring services that provide you with copies of your credit reports are best, as they will tell you when something is amiss.

Change Your Passwords and Update Your Security Software

Make sure you change your passwords regularly and use strong passwords that are at least 15 characters long and don’t contain any personal information. Avoid reusing passwords across multiple accounts. Password reuse is a common way that hackers break into multiple accounts at once.

If you’ve been a victim of identity theft, contact your local police station immediately

Once you’ve determined that you have become a victim of identity theft, you must contact your local police station and file a report. The report will help you prove to creditors and financial institutions that you didn’t open these fraudulent accounts and request fraudulent loans.

How To Stay Safe in The Future

You can take a number of steps to keep your data safe and minimise the risk of becoming a victim of identity theft. Here are a few recommendations:

  • Stay current with all software updates: Most operating systems and software come with regular updates that patch security vulnerabilities and fix bugs. Make sure you’re installing updates as soon as they come out, so you don’t leave yourself open to attack.
  • Use strong, unique passwords for all your online accounts: Make sure your passwords are at least 15 characters long and contain a mix of letters, numbers, symbols, and upper-and lower-case letters. Don’t reuse passwords across multiple accounts.
  • Avoid clicking on suspicious links or downloading suspicious files: Hackers will sometimes create malicious links or download files that contain viruses or malware. Avoid clicking on links or downloading files from sources you don’t trust.
  • Limit your use of public Wi-Fi: Public Wi-Fi networks aren’t secure, so it’s best to limit the use of your devices’ Wi-Fi while you’re in a public place. It’s better to connect to the Internet using your mobile network or your cellular data plan to avoid being at risk of identity theft and cyberattacks.

About The Authors

Jaya Mckeown

Jaya Mckeown - Jaya moved to Boston from New York to pursue a master's degree in corporate communications at Emerson College. This experience, combined with her undergraduate degree in psychology and teaching, has equipped her with valuable skills that she employs on a daily basis in real estate negotiations, homebuyer and seller education, and successful promotion of the team's listings. Jaya's clients often characterize her as meticulous, proactive, and enjoyable to be around.

Recent Articles

  • Eureka Effect TF2 - The Wonder Tool Of Team Fortress 2

    Eureka Effect TF2 - The Wonder Tool Of Team Fortress 2

    The Engineer now has access to a community-made close-combat weapon called the Eureka Effect TF2.

  • LookMovie Com - Watch Latest And Classic Movies For Free

    LookMovie Com - Watch Latest And Classic Movies For Free

    Lookmovie com is an online movie streaming service that provides access to all of your preferred films and television series on your personal computer, mobile phone, or tablet device.

  • Crypto Accessories Every Crypto Holder Should Know About

    Crypto Accessories Every Crypto Holder Should Know About

    These days, crypto accessories and gadgets can be found everywhere. There is a vast selection of products available for purchase, ranging from cryptocurrency wallets to devices that make buying and storing NFTs easier. If you enjoy cryptocurrencies and would like to own some, trade some, and play around with it, read on. These Bitcoin accessories will quickly become some of your favorite electronic gizmos.

  • Nick Avocado Only Fans - Scandal And Controversy

    Nick Avocado Only Fans - Scandal And Controversy

    Today, live streaming videos cover a wide range of topics, including video games, cooking shows, make-up tutorials, and travel adventures, but mukbang is without a doubt one of the most popular types of video content worldwide. But besides this, one famous person on social media also has a dark life outside of making videos for YouTube, and he is Nick Avocado. The Nick Avocado Only Fans account goes viral and spreads through a lot of social media sites.

  • Italian Travel: A Guide To The Best Locations To Explore

    Italian Travel: A Guide To The Best Locations To Explore

    Traveling to Italy is a bucket list moment for many travelers. Check out our list of the best places you can see on your trip.

  • Quick Guide On Tether ($USDT)

    Quick Guide On Tether ($USDT)

    Tether ($USDT) is considered to be one of the most popular pioneers among stablecoins such as Dai, Binance USD, TrueUSD, TerraUSD, Pax Dollar, and other cryptocurrencies peg their market value to a currency, stock, or commodity to cut down volatility.

  • MoviesCouch Hollywood Movies Download – Down, Down The Drain

    MoviesCouch Hollywood Movies Download – Down, Down The Drain

    It looks like one site will let down film lovers who used to frequent it for movies that they can download for free. If you’re looking for MoviesCouch Hollywood movies download, prepare to be disappointed.

  • 7 Ways Small Manufacturers Can Prepare For A Recession

    7 Ways Small Manufacturers Can Prepare For A Recession

    The majority of small manufacturers do not have the same access to information and data that larger companies do, which means they are at a disadvantage when trying to predict where the economy is going.

  • How People Earn Money In 2022: The Best Ways To Make Money Online

    How People Earn Money In 2022: The Best Ways To Make Money Online

    Today, everyone is looking for ways to make money. From working from home to blogging to becoming a virtual assistant, people are looking for different ways to make a fortune.