Latest In
[…] That view was supported earlier this year by Michael Gadola, legal counsel for Gov. Rick Snyder. In a May 18 letter to Senate Majority Leader Randy Richardville (R-Monroe) and Speaker of the House Jase Bolger (R-Marshall) Gadola informed the leaders that a provision in the budget which would force universities to pay a five percent penalty for offering benefits was unconstitutional.
“This ‘offset’ provision Article 8, sections 5 and 6 of the Michigan Constitution, which confer autonomy on the university governing boards,” Gadola wrote. “Specifically, these Constitutional provisions grant a university board ‘general supervision of its institution and the control and direction of all expenditures from the institution’s funds.’”
But Rep. Tom McMillin(R-Rochester Hills) said the legislation was about enforcing the will of the people who approved the 2004 anti-marriage equality amendment.
“It’s clear the intent (of domestic partner programs) is to get around the will of the people,” McMillin said.